From: Thomas T. Veldhouse on
Daniel Prince <neutrino1(a)ca.rr.com> wrote:
> "Thomas T. Veldhouse" <veldy71(a)yahoo.com> wrote:
>
>>Ron Hunter <rphunter(a)charter.net> wrote:
>>>
>>> I would too. Getting 4 AA batteries for the same price as 4 AAA
>>> batteries is always a good value!
>>> Perhaps there should be more package choices...
>>
>>Every place that I look for these types of batteries, the AAA and AA batteries
>>are sold at the same price.
>
> I have seen AAA batteries that were more expensive than the same
> number of AA batteries at a few places.
>
> Recently I bought several six packs of AAA Rayovac alkaline at a 99
> cents store. I have never seen AAs at that price.
>

I wasn't referring to alkaline; I was referring to NiMH.

--
Thomas T. Veldhouse

We have more to fear from the bungling of the incompetent than from the
machinations of the wicked.

From: Thomas T. Veldhouse on
John Turco <jtur(a)concentric.net> wrote:
> Hello, ASAAR:
>
> I've owned three identical Sears "Rotomatic" cordless rotary
> shavers (circa 1993). The first unit gave me many years of
> trouble-free service, despite the fact that I always ran it down,
> completely, before recharging.
>
> After I disassembled this Rotomatic, in order to replace the
> batteries (which had eventually died), I discovered it used two
> Sanyo NiCd AA cells. I then substituted Ni-MH ones, with no
> problems, but I also quit my former practice of full discharging.
>

The charging circuitry in the shaver terminates correctly with the NiMH cells
in there?

--
Thomas T. Veldhouse

We have more to fear from the bungling of the incompetent than from the
machinations of the wicked.

From: ASAAR on
On Mon, 17 Sep 2007 14:13:56 GMT, Thomas T. Veldhouse wrote:

>> After I disassembled this Rotomatic, in order to replace the
>> batteries (which had eventually died), I discovered it used two
>> Sanyo NiCd AA cells. I then substituted Ni-MH ones, with no
>> problems, but I also quit my former practice of full discharging.
>
> The charging circuitry in the shaver terminates correctly with
> the NiMH cells in there?

It's probably safe to substitute Ni-MH for NiCd, but not the other
way around, especially if a very fast charging circuit was used.
Depending on the charger's design, the Ni-MH batteries may not get
fully charged. But even in that case (for example) a 60% charged
NiMH cell probably would provide power longer than a 100% charged
NiCd cell. I've replaced a Sony cordless phone's NiCd battery pack
with a Radio Shack NiMH replacement battery pack, and the only
observed difference is *much* greater talk time. This particular
phone appears to use just a slow trickle charger, so it just takes
longer for the battery pack to attain a full charge.

From: John Turco on
"Thomas T. Veldhouse" wrote:
>
> John Turco <jtur(a)concentric.net> wrote:
> > SMS wrote:
> >
> > <heavily edited, for brevity>
> >
> >> Actually nothing has changed much from the days of film SLRs. Olympus,
> >> Pentax, and Minolta were always considered second tier.
> >
> >
> > Hello, Steven:
> >
> > Only by Canon, Nikon and their fanatical followers! ;-)
>
> Indeed, there were some very nice Minolta film products through the 1980s. I
> didn't follow Minolta that much, but I remember my Dad shooting with the
> X-700, which I had the opportunity to play with only a couple of years ago [my
> niece got hold of it for a high-school photography class and I think it has
> likely been abused, I am sad to say].


Hello, Thomas:

Uh-oh! I feel compelled to report your family to ASSDECT (i.e., American
Society Solely Dedicated to Ethical Camera Treatment). :-D


Cordially,
John Turco <jtur(a)concentric.net>
From: John Turco on


"Thomas T. Veldhouse" wrote:
>
> John Turco <jtur(a)concentric.net> wrote:
> > Hello, ASAAR:
> >
> > I've owned three identical Sears "Rotomatic" cordless rotary
> > shavers (circa 1993). The first unit gave me many years of
> > trouble-free service, despite the fact that I always ran it down,
> > completely, before recharging.
> >
> > After I disassembled this Rotomatic, in order to replace the
> > batteries (which had eventually died), I discovered it used two
> > Sanyo NiCd AA cells. I then substituted Ni-MH ones, with no
> > problems, but I also quit my former practice of full discharging.
> >
>
> The charging circuitry in the shaver terminates correctly with the NiMH cells
> in there?


Hello, Thomas:

I've no idea, as I'm just a dummy, where electrical/electronic matters
are concerned. <g>

By the way, I also put Ni-MH cells in my other two Rotomatics, with the
same successful results as the original one.

Moreover, I've often left each shaver on its charging stand, for a whole
week, at least (without using it); never experienced any ill effects,
whatsoever.


Cordially,
John Turco <jtur(a)concentric.net>